Jewelry 2 Casting

The class of Jewelry 2 recently completed the casting of their wax rings. Their wax-molded rings were attached to a sprue. Students then painted ‘Wax Clean’ to get the air bubbles off of the model. They then attached it to the button, and then attached it to the flask and then took investment and added water. Then students to put it on the vacuum to get the air out. The investment was then dumped into the flask, put back in the vacuum, taken out, and let sit for 24 hours. Students then put their rings in the kilm, face-down so that all the wax melted out. Silver is melted in the crucible, dumped into the cast and put on the vacuum, then quenched till the investment falls off.  Students then pickled their rings, cut off all the sprues and are currently finishing their rings.

Above are pictures from the entire process, be on the lookout for the final product from Jewelry 2 Students!

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s